City Cemetery/Mexican War Monument - 3B 80 - Gallatin, TN
Two-sided historic marker for grave site and memorial.
Location: Tennessee, United States

City Cemetery/Mexican War Monument

Marker # 3B 80

City Cemetery Text: “Located 0.2 miles south, the City Cemetery opened circa 1818 on land acquired from Felix Grundy, who later served as a United States senator from Tennessee. Within it stands one of only two Mexican War monuments in Tennessee. Notable burials include Governor and Mexican War General William Trousdale; Eliza Allen, first wife of Governor Sam Houston; Edward Albright, Minister to Finland; Judge Josephus Conn Guild; and American Revolutionary War veterans James Trousdale and William Gillespie.”

Mexican War Monument Text: “Standing 0.3 miles south, in the Gallatin Cemetery, is one of the few known Mexican War monuments in the United States. One of the three oldest, the memorial was erected in 1848 to honor Sumner countians who lost their lives in the Mexican War, which lasted from 1846 to 1848. Listed on its panels are the names of 55 men who served in the Second and Tenth Legions and the Polk Guards.”

Marker is fairly easy to get to. Located at the intersection of Main Street (Hwy 25) and Cemetery Avenue. An adjacent Wendy's restaurant provides free public parking to it, and is a good starting point for walking to other nearby markers in the downtown area.

Marker Name: City Cemetery/Mexican War Monument

Marker Location: Roadside