Mittagong Uniting Church - Mittagong, NSW
The Uniting Church Mittagong was originally The Wesleyan Church which was built in 1865.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Bowral, Kangaloon and Mittagong were among the many founding congregations to form the Uniting Church in Australia on 22 June 1977. Most Presbyterian and Congregational churches also joined this union.

For administrative purposes, the congregations of Bowral, Kangaloon and Mittagong were placed under the oversight of the Illawarra Presbytery, whose area mainly centres on the south coast region.

On 1 November 2000, with the approval of the Presbytery, Mittagong separated from the Bowral and Kangaloon congregations, and became an autonomous congregation.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1865