Mittagong (former), NSW, 2575
The former Post Office is an attractive two storey building.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The date of 1890 on the front of the building also includes the letters VR (Victoria Regina) paying homage to Queen Victoria. It is heritage listed & now privately owned. The arched windows, date & footpath garden attracted me to what is one of Mittagong's important historical buildings.

The following information was obtained from Southern Highlands Online website ( (visit link) ) & is an outline of the history of postal services in Mittagong:

In 1862 the post office was establish in the "Old Fitz Roy Inn". The mail arrived in the Village of Nattai three days after leaving Sydney.

The post office was established in the new brick store of W Coull In December 1866 but in 1867 it was moved to a different site which was described as being a bark hut in the centre of the town. The name of the post office changed to Mittagong on the 1st of August 1875 as the railway station was already known as this. The stationmaster was in charge for some years of the post office that was carried out in a room at the station.

The post office was located at the western end of town in March 1883. New land for the post office was purchased in Station St from the Commercial Banking Co in February 1887. The tender for the erection of the building was accepted from Gatty and Flook, which cost 1393 pounds. In May 1891 the building was occupied.
State/Territory: NSW

Post Boxes: No