1732 Colonial Ruins - Locust Grove VA
The stone foundation of an early 18th-century home is located in the woods behind a college campus.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Locust Grove campus of Germanna Community College sits on historic grounds in Orange County, Virginia. Nearby is the Germanna siteClick for related waymark to open in new window where Lt. Gov. Alexander Spotswood established the first German colonies in the early 18th century, the Germanna fordClick for related waymark to open in new window which was one of the main Rapidan River crossings during the Civil War, well-preserved Civil War gun pits and earthworks, even the cemeteryClick for related waymark to open in new window where the doctor who pronounced John Wilkes Booth dead is buried.

Among the historic sites, a stone foundation sits in the woods behind the college not far from Civil War breastworks. It is said to be the ruins of a 1732 house, although according to the GCC 35th anniversary bookClick for PDF to open in new window (pg. 72), no one knows the origin or history of this home or even why the year 1732 is associated with it. It is constructed with finely-cut stones with a well-made fireplace and unusual entrance into the basement. It has been recommended archaeological excavations be made and a replica be constructed. But for now, until necessary funds become available, this foundation remains a mystery in the woods.

It is recommended you park at the adjacent Germanna Foundation Visitor CenterClick for related waymark to open in new window. Trails through the woods around the college are easily accessible.

Additional resource:

Terrain: