McCauleyville
David McCauley came to Ft. Abercrombie, Dakota Territory, in 1861 to be post sutler.
Location: Minnesota, United States

In 1864 he moved to the present site of McCauleyville, which was named for him. He was the first wheat grower in Wilkin County. Prior to 1871 and the coming of the railroad the only crops raised were those that could be sold at Ft. Abercrombie.

The townsite of McCauleyville, settled in 1858, on the banks of the Red River of the North, across from Ft. Abercrombie, Dakota Territory, is the oldest village in the Red River Valley. Ox carts hauled wares to McCauleyville where they were loaded on flatboats for the journey north. The townsite was a transportation center. In 1870, 40 flatboats and the steamboat "Selkirk" were built in McCauleyville.
Marker Type:: Roadside