Sokiku Nakatani Tearoom -- CSUSacramento California
10S E 636517 N 4268027
Dedicated in 2004 in honor of an anonymous donor's mother. It is on the lower level of the campus library and looks out on a traditional garden with waiting bench, step stones, and purification spring pipe.

Members of Ursinki? come (from San Francisco) to the campus twice a month during the spring and during the fall to show the way of tea.
They wear kimono and bring three guests onto the tatami mats.
Others are served from the side.
The formal serving of tea / chai dates to 750 AD, the Tang Dynasty in China.

They explained the traditional entry (leaving weapons outside), coming in on hands and knees, and without shoes, going to acknowledge the wall hanging, being presented the tea - one by one.
Acknowledging that it is alright to go first.
One lady narrated, one acted as hostess, one led the guests, and a fourth served the remaining observers.
The tearoom has two display cases with classic implements.
An iron kettle "tetsubin", (hotplate required instead of brazier), a cold water container "mizusashi", a water ladle of bamboo "hishaku),a stand used to balance the ladle and alternately, the lid from the kettle, a tea wisk (also bamboo) "chasen", tea bowls "chawan", a tray with sweet cookies for thin tea. Small squares "kaishi" for napkins, a tea caddy "natsume". Each item was served separately and acknowledged by both the hostess and the guests. A single Teacloth "Fukusa" was folded into a triangle, then differently, to wipe the rim of the bowl.
There was a panel screen (kekkai) four inches high at the edge of the tatami decorated with maple leaves. It represented the screen between the hostess and her guests and private from the viewing guests. The bowls had cranes. One should call 916 278- as directed on the website for future ceremonies.
The tea cooled quickly in bowls. Parking is now easy on this campus despite the two multi level structures.
The guide told us that during one period in Japan's history, there had been civil war fo over a century. Tea was a place where people could meet without weapons. Today, it still symbolizes a willingness to understanding others.
Address & Telephone:
6000 J Street, Sacramento University campus library.

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday, Wednesday twice a month, during spring and during fall. 10:30 and 1:30 There is no charge for the program. It takes about an hour.