Fabrica de Espartilhos Pompadour - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 485764 N 4287715
The factory of a popular corsets and girdles brands in the first half of the 20th century in Portugal recently converted into a Bar and Restaurant.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

"The Magnetic Jose Malhoa is a building where in the past the factory functioned well known Portuguese brand of corsets and girdles "Pompadour". Here were built the most popular women's underwear in the first half of the twentieth century.

The brand name was inspired by "Madame de Pompadour", mistress of Louis XV of France and one of the most influential women of her time in France. Its name was Jeanne-Antoinette Poisson, and, despite coming from a lower social class, with perseverance and determination she quickly reached a prominent place at the court of France. Louis XV fell in love with her and this came to rule Versailles, with the cunning of a true monarch."

The Pompadour brand was at his time one of the most modern brands of the country bringing the "Parisian" fashion to Lisbon making publicity in local newspapers and providing the costumers with a modern sales pratices and proof cabinets where the ladies could try out the products.

I dont know when the factory was built. There are references to the Pompadour stores inaugurated in 1925 in Lisbon Downtown but no references to the factory.
The building was recently converted into a bar and restaurant called Magnetic. A new concept where costumers can enjoy a pleasant meal or a drink during the day (including breakfast) like a normal restaurant or a drink and ear some music later at nigh.

"In the recovery project of building the original lines were maintained both in the interior and exterior. The result was a large, spacious place, filled with natural light from large windows.
During the day, the decoration stands out and the contrast between the iron pipes used in the ceiling and chandeliers, with the gray cement walls and varnished floor. At night it is unavoidable not be fascinated with the different environments created by lighting LEDs. The space is decorated in a modern and bold industrial look with contemporary notes, highlighted by the use of architectural features of minimalism."
(adapted from Magnetic website)
Address::