Hohensalzburg Castle - Salzburg, Austria
33T E 353716 N 5295363
Hohensalzburg´s Replica. Hohensalzburg is the fortress located at the top of the Monchsberg hill in Salzburg.
Location: Salzburg, Austria

"The summit of Monchsberg is crowned by the mighty Hohensalzburg fortress, one of the largest existing medieval military constructions in Europe and symbol of the city.
Built in 1077, the fortress was restored during the 15th century when it became the residence of Achbishops and Princes.

Hohensalzburg was refurbished from the late 19th century onwards and became a major tourist attraction, with the Festungsbahn cable car, opened in 1892, leading up from the town to the Hasengrabenbastei. It stands today as one of the best preserved castles in Europe.

During the early 20th century it was used as a prison, holding Italian prisoners of war during World War I and Nazi activists (before the Anschluss with Germany) in the 1930s.

Today it is a museum and famous tourist site. Access to the interior of the fortress is permitted only by a guided tour, which details the various stages of the fortress’ architectural development throughout the centuries.
A funicular railway transports visitors to the top of the keep tower, where it is possible to obtain a spectacular view of the city and the Bavarian Alps.

The given coordinats are from the Castle at the top of the Monchsberg. To acess the castle you must find the funicular near the DOM (Salzburg Cathedral) in Festungsgasse 4 (Aprox. N 47º 47.800 E 013º 02.765)"
Adapted from Salzburg Tourism.

This replica is located inside the Hohensalzburg Castle, in the Museum. It depicts the castle hill with the surrounding houses, the road to the top, the funicular and the castle on top.
Where is original located?: At the same,location

Where is this replica located?: inside the Original