Taveira - Lisboa, Portugal
Taveira family coat or arms
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Taveira coat of arms is composed by nine bezants in a golden shield .
The coat of arms is placed in a magestic fountain in Belem (Fonte Luminosa)in front of Jerónimos Monastery together with 49 other coat of arms of important personalities from the time of Portuguese Discoveries. The fountain was designed by Cottinelli Telmo and built in 1940 for the Portuguese World Exhibition. There´s very little information about the fountain and the Coat of Arms and most available information refers to a total of 32 Coat of arms of Portuguese inland and Overseas provinces wich is wrong. These coat of arms can be seen in the gardens around the fountain designed with flowers and bushes.

We didn´t find any information that could link this family to the Portuguese age of Discoveries but we will add that information when we find anything relevant.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Taveira