Corte Real - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 482086 N 4283073
Corte Real was the name of a family of Discoverers. João Corte Real, the father, Gaspar, Miguel and João Anes, the son´s.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Corte Real Family Coat of Arms is composed by six silver coasts outgoing from the side of the shield. On tthe top, a red cross in silver back. In the middle, a spear with the red cross flag.
The coat of arms is placed in a magestic fountain in Belem (Fonte Luminosa)in front of Jerónimos Monastery together with 49 other coat of arms of important personalities from the time of Portuguese Discoveries. The fountain was designed by Cottinelli Telmo and built in 1940 for the Portuguese World Exhibition. There´s very little information about the fountain and the Coat of Arms and most available information pretend that there is a total of 32 Coat of arms of Portuguese inland and Overseas provinces wich is wrong.

"João Vaz Corte-Real (c. 1420 Faro, † 1496 in Angra do Heroismo) was a Portuguese navigator of the fifteenth century conected to discovery of Newfoundland.
He was sent in 1473 of King Alfonso of Portugal to Denmark to participate in an expedition headed by the German explorer Didrik Pining to establish and renew old ties between Denmark and Greenland. Corte-Real also organized other trips that have led to the coast of North America and explore the banks of the Hudson and St. Lawrence River to Canada and the Labrador Peninsula.

If true, Corte-Real had landed about nineteen years before Columbus on the shores of North America.

In 1474 he was appointed captain-donee of Angra do Heroismo and from 1483, also the island of St. Jorge.
Their three children, all daring navigators, Gaspar Corte-Real, Miguel Corte-Real and Vasco Anes Corte-Real, continued the spirit of adventure of his father having the first two disappeared after maritime expeditions in 1501 and 1502 respectively. Vasco Anes wanted to go in search of his brothers but the King did not grant him permission, having succeeded his father as captain-donee.

Around 1418 the Prince Henry gave life and breath to the great desire of the Portuguese to seek fame and fortune, discovering new lands in a world that was then widely unknown.

The other nations, who later competed with the Portuguese colonization, were by that time occupied with serious internal problems. Taking advantage of this distraction, and in great secrecy, a huge effort was developed that resulted in the discovery of most nations of the world by Portuguese sailors.

Because of this great secret necessary at that time, today history has gaps, many researchers who diligently seek to fill. One of these is: Who was the first navigator to discover Canada? And America?

Today it is accepted that João Vaz Corte-Real can be considered as one of the first Europeans who reached the American coast, at least for nineteen years before Christopher Columbus.

His youngest son, Gaspar, in 1500 made ??his first trip to Terra Nova (New Found Land) so-called "Land of the Corte-Real." He left in 1501 a second expedition to the American continent and never returned. The other son Miguel, left in 1502 in search of his brother and was never seen again.

In 1918 Edmund Delabarre, Brown University, wrote (in English): "I saw, clearly and indisputably, the date 1511. No one to date seen or detected in stone or in photography, but once seen, its genuine presence can not be denied. "

A Luso-American doctor, Manuel Luciano da Silva, who as an amateur historian and researcher, saw and recognized in Fall River, Massachusetts, widely ignored evidence that Miguel Corte-Real was there in 1511. This evidence consists of a large stone, known as Dighton Rock, where you can see various shields with crosses V identical to those used in the sails of ships and Portuguese caravels:

MIGUEL CORTEREAL
V. DEI HIC DUX IND.
In 1511.

Once recorded, the stone of Dighton was 500 years subjected to "the winds and tides." A tremendous Erosion, with the stone very badly treated. When the tide rose, covered her almost completely, and whenever the tide went down the winds would p+roject sand into it. In winter the ice in the summer sun, where the waves, and even humans that write things on it."
From Wikipedia

The Corte Real Family was a very important piece of the Portuguese age of Discoveries and even today they can rewrite history.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Corte Real