Curro Romero - Sevilla, Spain
30S E 234525 N 4141836
Francisco Romero Lopez, also known as Curro Romero or "The Pharaoh of Camas", (Born. December 1, 1933) is a retired Spanish bullfighter.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Francisco Romero Lopez, also known as Curro Romero or "The Pharaoh of Camas", (Born. December 1, 1933) is a Spanish bullfighter.

He began his career at el barrio de La Pañoleta (Camas, Seville), on August 22, 1954 with Limeño.

He fought for the first time with horses in Utrera on September 8, 1954.
He debuted in the bullring of Las Ventas in Madrid on July 18, 1957.

He take his "alternativa" (consegration) in the bullring of Valencia on March 18, 1959, having Gregorio Sanchez as his best man and Jaime Ostos as witness . That day he had no success, and even received a warning.
He was confirmed at Las Ventas in Madrid on May 19, 1959, with Pepe Luis Vazquez and Manolo Vazquez

He came out by the Puerta del Principe (the Prince´s door) of la Maestranza in Seville four times: May 19, 1966, June 13, 1968, May 29, 1972 and April 19, 1989.

One of his most outstanding evening took place in Seville on May 19, 1966, when he cut eight ears of six bulls. He´s the bullfighter who has ears cut more in one afternoon at the Maestranza.

At Las BVentas he came out seven times through the front door: May 24, 1973 (2 ears); May 24, 1965 (one ear), May 28, 1967 (2 ears), 22 September 1959 (1 ear), July 4, 1963 (2 ears), July 7, 1966 (2 ears) and May 28, 1966 (2 ears). Granted 35 "alternativas".

He has a monument in Seville near La Maestranza (This waymark).

With around 900 runs in his career bullfights he retired from the arena at a festival in La Algaba (Sevilla) in the October 22, 2000, where he cut two ears. [However, the last time he dressed the bulfighter costume was in Murcia, on September 10, 2000, in a bull run where he granted the "alternativa" to Julian Lopez "El Juli" and Pepin Jimenez.

His career has been one of the longest known, alternating epic evenings with the greatest failures.
He retired with 66 years, after 42 years of professional activity. He is a known supporter of Real Betis and was a friend of the singer Camarón de la Isla

On March 3, 2001 a jury of writers and fans included it within the top 10 bullfighters of the twentieth century, with the following "Matadores": José Gómez "Joselito", Pepe Luis Vazquez, Juan Belmonte, Domingo Ortega , Manolete, Antonio Welcome, Antonio Ordonez, Paco Camino and El Viti.

He has been considered as "[...] a sublime art bullfighter, a symbol, the essence of purity and majesty."
Diaz Cañabate bullfighting critic praised his style and cataloged as follows: " Curro Romero came to the Fair of Seville and the elf came with him, hidden in the enchanted cape. And it wasn´t Curro Romero, it was the elf that fought ".
he ahd good and bad daysm but his supporters were unconditional.
(From Wikipedia (visit link) )

This monument is a work by the sculptor Sebastián Santos Calero, and was inaugurated in 2001. It shows Curro Romero sith his cape and sword waiting for the bull to attack.