Karel Hašler - Staré zámecké schody, Praha, Czech republic
33U E 457536 N 5549020
Quick Description: A statue of the famous Prague songwriter Charles Hašler the Old Castle stairs / Socha slavného pražského písnickáre Karla Hašlera na Starých zámeckých schodech.
Location: Hlavni mesto Praha, Czech Republic

Long Description:
Karel Hašler (31. ríjna 1879, Zlíchov – 22. prosince 1941, Mauthausen) byl ceský písnickár, herec, textar, skladatel, spisovatel, scenárista, dramatik a režisér.

Karel Hašler (31 October 1879, Prague – 22 December 1941, Mauthausen) was a Czech songwriter, actor, lyricist, film and theatre director, composer, writer, dramatist, screenwriter and cabaretier. He was murdered in the Mauthausen concentration camp.

for more information: (visit link)

Statue of Charles Hašler the Old Castle stairs in an almost life-size of the Šumava dark gray diorite shows the artist dressed in a coat and guitar. Author of the sculpture is Stanislav Hanzik in collaboration with Ing. Arch Paul Kupka.

Socha Karla Hašlera na Starých zámeckých schodech v témer životní velikosti z šumavského tmave šedého dioritu znázornuje umelce v kabáte a s kytarou. Autor návrhu akademický sochar Stanislav Hanzík návrh vytvoril ve spolupráci s Ing. Arch Pavlem Kupkou.