Jackass & Western Car Mover - Boulder City, NV
One of many rail related items on display at this museum.
Location: Nevada, United States

This is L-2 of the Jackass & Western Railroad. It was built in 1943 by General Electric and is a 25-ton, 150-horsepower switcher engine.

According to a news article from 2010 in the Henderson Press
(visit link)
the locomotive was transferred to the Nevada State Railroad Museum after 114 years of decontamination. L-2 was "acquired by the state in 1996, but because of their use in such atomic-related programs as the Air Force’s Project Pluto (nuclear-powered ramjet engines in Cruise missiles), NASA’s Project Rover (a nuclear reactor to send rockets into space) and Project NERVA (a similar program that developed a nuclear thermal engine), they both had to be decontaminated before being allowed to head for the museum."

The engine was also involved in a derailment in and this PDF account
(visit link) of the accident features a photo of the L-2 on its side next to the track.