Good Shepherd Episcopal Church Windows - Wailuku, HI
The history of this church goes back to 1866 when King Kamehameha V donated this 1.8 acre parcel of land where this church is located in the heart of town.
Location: Hawaii, United States

These stained glass windows are one of the outstanding features of this old church, but there seems to be no information available about them. While most of them appear to depict traditional Biblical scenes, at least one has a distinctly Hawaiian motif, and another depicts King Kamehameha V and Queen Emma, benefactors.

Queen Emma and King Kamehameha V

The Wailuku Redevelopment Area Design Guidelines has this brief statement about this historic church:

"Church of the Good Shepherd built in 1911, reflects the Gothic Revival style and is one of Maui's earliest reinforced concrete structures. "

From the official church web site, here is a bit of history of the Good Shepherd Episcopal Church, Wailuku:

"The Episcopal Church has its roots in the Church of England in the original colonies of the United States. The Episcopal Church in Hawai‘i began in 1862 when King Kamehameha IV and Queen Emma — a lifelong Anglican — invited the Church of England to Hawai‘i. The King and Queen supported the Church's establishment throughout the islands with gifts of land.

The Rev. Thomas Nettleship Staley was appointed to be the first Bishop of Hawai‘i. He arrived in Hawaii in October 1862. A few years later, Bishop Staley convinced the Rev. George B. Whipple to establish a mission in Wailuku.

Rev. George B. Whipple and his wife Mary, together with their Native American foster daughter, an Ojibway/French girl named Clara Mokomanic, landed at Maalaea Bay on February 18, 1866. As they were not expected or met by anyone, the Whipples walked to Waikapu. On Sunday, February 25, 1866, Rev. Whipple conducted the first services in a school house in Wailuku.

King Kamehameha V gave 1.84 acres of land on which to erect a church, school, and rectory. The Church of the Good Shepherd was built on this parcel and was first used for service on Christmas Day, 1866. The name for the church was taken from Good Shepherd parish in Faribault, Minnesota, where Rev. Whipple had lived and where his brother was Bishop.

At its annual meeting on February 10, 1926, the church passed a resolution concerning self support. The Church of the Good Shepherd became an independent parish by declaration of Bishop La Mothe on April 16, 1926."

Type of building where window is located: Church

Wailuku, HI United States