Essex - Ontario,Canada
Located at 33 Talbot St. S. Essex, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

The current building was erected in the early 1970’s when the need for a larger more modern facility was recognized. The single story brick office facility now houses the Administration, Bylaw Enforcement, Treasury and Public Works Departments for the town of Essex. The grounds are home to two monuments recognizing war veterans from the Great War 1914-1918, WW11 1939-1945 and a cenotaph for the 142 soldiers that paid the ultimate sacrifice.
Essex has about 20,000 residents with a area of about 100 square miles, mostly rural. (3 traffic lights total on the main road through town) This community received town status in 1890, through amalgamation with surrounding communities it acheived it's current population.
Name: Essex Municipal Building

33 Talbot St. S.
Essex, ON Canada
N8M1A8

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Great War 1914-1918, WW11 1939-1945 and a cenotaph for the 142 soldiers that paid the ultimate sacrifice in WW1.