Phillis Wheatley Community Library - Rochester, NY
18T E 286939 N 4780355
At 33 Samuel McCree Way, Rochester, NY 14608, this is a work of modern art/architecture built in 1971 as well as a library.
Location: New York, United States

This is one of 10 libraries supported by the City of Rochester and is part of the Monroe County Library System.

Note the artistic sign in the default picture that likes vaguely like a strip of photographic film. The name of the library is spelled out much like a stencil in photographic negative. I've included a close up of this, as it can't be read from the picture of the whole building. This signage is a legacy of the importance that Kodak corporation played in the economic life of Rochester at the time it was built (1971). How ironic that as this waymark is being submitted, Kodak is in Chapter 13 bankruptcy.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Hours of Operation:
Monday Noon - 7 p.m. Tuesday 10 a.m. - 6 p.m. Wednesday Noon - 7 p.m. Thursday 10 a.m. - 6 p.m. Friday Noon - 6 p.m. Saturday 10 a.m. - 2 p.m. Sunday Closed

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1971