Synagogue / Synagoga, Cáslav, Czech Republic
33U E 528191 N 5528992
A synagogue built in 1900 in so-called Moorish style, with wooden coffered ceiling and a wooden women’s gallery with ornamental painting./ Synagoga postavena roku 1900 v tzv. maurském slohu s dreveným kazetovým stropem a drevenou ženskou galérií.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN

Cáslav Synagogue in the central Czech Republic was constructed in 1899 to serve the town’s Jewish population. The building was designed by Wilhelm Stiassny, an architect from Vienna. Stiassny conceived the synagogue based on a simple, rectangular floor plan with an accentuated west transept. Although modifications were made to the structure at a later date, the existing building is a spectacular example of Moorish Revival architecture. The synagogue functioned as a warehouse during and after World War II, and was subsequently used as the town gallery in the 1960s.

In 1994, ownership of the site transferred from the municipality of Cáslav to the Jewish community of Prague as part of a restitution claim, and efforts to conserve it were initiated. Several pieces of the original fabric had remained intact over the decades, despite the building’s misuse: the ceiling of the main nave with its decoration, the supporting beams and stuccoed capitals, and the stucco work on the outer façade. All elements were in dire need of repair and preservation.

The Jewish architectural legacy in Eastern Europe was seriously jeopardized in the second half of the 20th century, first by widespread destruction in World War II and then by the continued neglect of communist governments. Now restored to its original beauty, the Cáslav Synagogue functions as a concert hall, museum, and cultural space for the modern community.

CZ

Synagoga v Masarykove ulici, lemující severovýchodní linii opevnení, byla postavena v letech 1899 - 1900 podle plánu vídenského architekta Wilhelma Stiassnyho v maurském slohu jako náhrada za starší modlitebnu poprvé zminovanou pred polovinou 19. století. Bohoslužebným úcelum sloužila do druhé svetové války, po ní byla využita jako sklad, roku 1970 byla rekonstruována pro potreby Mestského muzea. Roku 1994 byla vrácena Židovské obci v Praze, od roku 1996 probíhá její celková rekonstrukce. Exteriér zustal zachován témer v puvodní podobe, v interiéru je dochován drevený kazetový strop, štukovou rímsou zdobený vítezný oblouk apsidy, v níž býval svatostánek, modlitební sál ze trí stran obklopuje drevem obložená ženská galerie zdobená ornamentální malbou.
Do soucasné doby byl opraven krov a stropy, byla preložena krytina, bylo provedeno odvlhcení a izolace zdiva synagogy, byla zhotovena venkovní fasáda budovy, repasována puvodní okna, zhotoveny kopie puvodního okna v prucelí synagogy zdobeného Davidovou hvezdou a nárožních vežicek a zacalo restaurování interiérové malírské výzdoby. V blízkých letech bude treba restaurování interiérové výzdoby dokoncit a opravit podlahy v prízemí.

Cited from (visit link)
Status: Converted to other use