Richard M. Gano CSA
14S E 710032 N 3627205
Texas Historical Marker at the grave of General Richard M. Gano, briefly mentioning his accomplishments in the Confederate Army during the Civil War. Located in Oakland Cemetery, Dallas, TX, on the left side of the circle at the end of the main road.

Oakland Cemetery is a beautiful historical cemetery in South Dallas, but the area is a little rough. Keep your eyes open and your wits about you.

The Texas Historical Commission's Atlas suggests that there may have been another marker (1963, Civil War Centennial) at the site at one time, or perhaps it was planned and never deployed. The text says a little more than what's on the existing marker:

Organized Tarrant County Grapevine Volunteers known as Gano's Squadron. Entered 2nd Kentucky Cavalry, C.S.A. in Tennessee. In Morgan's 1st and 2nd Kentucky raids. Made Colonel in command of 7th Kentucky Cavalry. Fought in Tullahoma, Tenn. Campaign 1863. Brigadier General of Gano's Brigade of Texas Frontier Cavalry fighting in Arkansas, campaign 1864. Captured $1,500,000 worth of Union supplies at Cabin Creek, Indian Territory. Erected by the State of Texas 1963

(Back side) Richard Montgomery Gano (1830 - 1913) Born Kentucky; came to Texas 1839. Frontier Indian fighter, State Legislator 1860-1861, Brigadier General C.S.A., entered the ministry, and active in United Confederate Veterans

Marker Text:
In Morgan's raids, KY, Tenn. Commanded Gano's Brigade Texas Cavalry, in Ark. Captured Union train with $1,500,000 stores. Erected by the State of Texas 1965