Wailuku Business Plaza (Old Kress Building) - Wailuku, HI
This is a restored art-deco store in downtown Wailuku, Maui. Although many of the most noticeable art deco elements were retrained, the original Kress name was replaced to reflect its new identity.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The Wailuku Redevelopment Area Design Guidelines has this brief statement about this historic store:

"Character-defining features of the Kress Store included its canopy, transom windows over the canopy, and curved plate-glass windows at the store's entry. The Kress Store is being adaptively reused as an office building, and some of its unique Art Deco designs were re-established during renovations in the 1990s. The Kress Store Building had architectural elements typically found in plantation-style buildings, including double-hung windows and brackets that are classic, not Art Deco, in style." p. 15

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail