University City Plaza - University City, MO
Historic district encompassing the University City City Hall.

University City Hall was originally the Woman's Magazine Building and was built in 1903 by Edward Gardner Lewis to house his growing magazine. The five story octagonal shaped building was designed by Architect Herbert C. Chivers in a French Renaissance style. The lions in front were carved of stone by Sculptor William Bailey. When the building was built Lewis had the domed roof equipped with massive 80 inch search lights to attract people from the nearby 1904 Worlds Fair. Lewis moved to California in 1912 and completely moved his operations there by 1916. The building became city hall in 1930. To read more about the flamboyant E.G. Lewis and see a large collection of historic photographs see the primary link below.
Roughly bounded by Delmar Blvd., Trinity, Harvard, and Kingsland Aves
University City, Missouri