Century Celebration - Wailuku, HI
This one of several historic churches in downtown Wailuku, Maui. It's stone structure sets it apart from other historic buildings in this district. The cornerstone was laid in 1911, and the centennial celebration was held on Jan. 22, 2012.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Wailuku has a history that goes back to the time before King Kamehameha united Hawaii. The town sits at the mouth of the Iao Valley where famous battles were fought.

The town became a governmental center, and also a center for the establishment of Christianity on the island. The Baldwins and other missionaries made this their home.

The church celebrated its centennial in 2011. Here is a link to some photos of that event: Centennial Celeberation.

Here are some excerpts from an article in the January 23, 212 edition of the Maui Times by Melissa Tanji about the Wailuku Union Church Century Celeberation:

"The church had its beginnings in 1866, and signatories on its charter included Edward Bailey, Henry Perrine Baldwin, Caroline Bailey and Mary Alexander. In 1867, a small framed church was built on a corner of Kaohu and South High streets, the lot now occupied by the county's Kalana Pakui building.

The church struggled financially for many years and closed for 10 years. Then in 1905, the Rev. Rowland Dodge was called and the church grew to 100 members. In 1910, the county condemned the church property and the congregation moved to its present location. Dodge is credited with raising funds for the new church as well as input to its design and construction.

The stones were gathered from Iao Valley and nearby fields and cut on site. The cross at the front of the church was carved from a single stone."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 01/23/2012