King Rama 6 (Vajiravudh)—Phichit, Thailand.
The statue of a Thai king in rural, central Thailand.
Location: Thailand

Known as King Vajiravudh (b. 1881, r.1910-d.1925), and as King Rama VI. Vajiravudh was not one of the more active Thai monarchs, but, he is still fondly remembered in Thailand. His fifteen year reign as an absolute monarch continued the social reforms of his father, King Chulalongkorn (Rama 5), made several changes to the administrative structure of the kingdom, saw the beginnings of the Thai scout movement, and established what was to become the first university of Thailand. His reign was criticised as being profligate and luxurious, and was marred by an attempted coup in 1912.

In a remote area of the somewhat remote province of Phichit Province in central Thailand is a Buddhist temple, Wat Mai Play Hoi, as transliterated by myself. In the grounds of this temple are a number of interesting sights. One of which is a group of five statues of Thai kings. The fifth of these kings (from the left) is that of King Rama 6. He is standing next to his father, Rama 5.

The King is depicted standing, life-sized, in military garb. His left hand holds his sword, and he wears a pith helmet. As with most public statues in Thailand, this is also a shrine. Locals visiting the temple will stop by here to pay their respects to the Kings.