Christ the King Catholic Church - Kahului, HI
This Roman Catholic Church, built in 1932 serves the town of Kahului on the island of Maui.
Location: Hawaii, United States

This predominantly Spanish style church, with its red tile roof, built in 1932, seems a bit out of place in the Hawaiian environment, but makes it distinctive.

Here is a bit of history from the church web site:

"Christ the King Church, although built and blessed in 1932, had it's start in the 1880's as a mission outpost of the Holy Family Parish in Pu`unene Maui. In 1924 Mrs. Anne Enomoto requested some land to build a church in Kahului from Mr Frank Baldwin, who was the manager of Kahului Railroad Company and HC&S. By 1931 a deal was made with Fr. Bartholomew Bax, SS,CC for a piece of property in Kahului for $1.00. In return Fr. Bax agreed not to sell the land. Construction began early in 1932 and was completed by October of that same year. Bishop Stephen Alancastre then blessed the church during the Feast of Christ the King on October 31, 1932."

"Twenty-three years later, the church broke ground on the first wing of Christ the King School;in 1981 the church completed a major expansion; and on November 25, 2007 (Feast of Christ the King) Christ the Kinig Church celebrated yet another milestone -- the celebration of its 75th anniversary with Bishop Larry Silva."

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship