No.226, Hrad Okor, CZ
Okor Castle
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The first mention of the castle dates from the 13th century.
A dominant feature of castle is large residential tower that was built on the site of an older chapel and formed a complex with the palace wings. During the Hussite wars castle changed several times owner.
One of the last big reconstruction took place in 16 century. Medieval castle was converted into a comfortable livable chateau. During the Thirty Years War the castle was devastated. In 70 - 80 the 17th century, the castle belong the Jesuit order. After cancellation of the Jesuit order 1773 and the seizure of his property Okor began to deteriorate until it became a ruin. Since 1921, Okor belong state.
From the bottom of the castle are preserved the fortifications, bastions and remains of the first gate. Better preserved remains of an older building, called the Upper Castle. You can see it from the perimeter walls refectory, the eastern part of the former five-story square tower and the remains of a Gothic chapel on the ground floor.

Okor is now a popular destination hikers and cyclists. There is music festival every year too.

CZ
První zmínka o hradu Okor pochází ze 13. století. Dominantou hradu je velká obytná vež, která byla postavena na míste starší kaple a tvorila komplex s palácovými krídly. Za husitských válek hrad nekolikrát zmenil majitele.
Jedna z posledních velkých rekonstrukce probíhala v 16. století. Stredoveký hrad byl prestaven na pohodlný zámek. Behem tricetileté války byl zámel zpustošen. V 70. a 80. létech 17. století, zámek patril jezuitskému rádu. Po zrušení jezuitského rádu roku 1773 došlo k zabavení jeho majetku a stav zámku se zacal zhoršovat až se zmenil ve zríceninu. Od roku 1921, Okor patrí státu.
Ze spodní cásti hradu se dochovaly opevnení, bašty a zbytky první brány. Lépe se zachovaly pozustatky starší stavby, tzv. Horní hrad. Mužete zde videt obvodové steny, východní cást bývalé petipatrové veže námestí a zbytky gotické kaple v prízemí.

Okor je nyní vyhledávaným cílem turistu a cyklistu. Je zde napr. každý rok hudební festival.
Opening Times: