FIRST -- The first Christian church in Bohemia, Levy Hradec, Czech Republic
Levy Hradec - the first Christian church in Bohemia
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Levý Hradec is an early medieval Bohemian hill fort situated 10 km northwest of Prague near Roztoky, in the Czech Republic. This fortified hill fort served as the original seat of Borivoj I, the first known Premyslid ruler. The fortified hill fort was built on the left bank of the Vltava River approximately in the half of the 9th century.

The first Christian church was built here shortly after Borivoj I converted to Christianity. This church was consecrated to St. Clement.

The first historical evidence concerning Levý Hradec comes from Kristián who wrote about the St. Clement church and its first priest Kaich. Kristián also mentions Saint Adalbert of Slavník's dynasty to be elected here into his bishopic office on 19 February 982.

Premyslid dynasty left Levý Hradec at the beginning of the 10th century but it seems that settlement persevered as dense as in the 9th century. New building were constructed and fortifications regularly repaired.

The site was abandoned at the end of the 11th century as there is no further evidence of fortifications being repaired. Nevertheless, the reason why it happened so is still unknown.
Type of documentation of superlative status: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lev%C3%BD_Hradec

Location of coordinates: structure