Johann Michael Rottmayr - Laufen, Lk Berchtesgadener Land, Bayern, D
33T E 345936 N 5311961
Bronze Büste von Johann Michael Rottmayr, Barockmaler, an seinem Geburtshaus in Laufen. --- Bronze bust of Johann Michael Rottmayr, Baroque painter, at his birthplace in Laufen.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Diese lebensgroße Bronze Büste von Johann Michael Rottmayr befindet sich in einer Nische an seinem Geburtshaus in Laufen. Der Maler trägt auf dieser Darstellung ein Halstuch. Unterhalb ist eine Marmorplatte mit folgender Inschrift angebracht:

"Ihrem grossen Sohn
dem kaiserlichen Hofmaler
Joh. Mich. Rottmayr
Baron von Rosenbrunn
Geb. 10. Dezember 1654 zu Laufen
Gest. 25. Oktober 1730 zu Wien
Die Stadt Laufen" (Marmorplatte)

"Johann Michael Rottmayr (getauft 11. Dezember 1654 in Laufen an der Salzach; † 25. Oktober 1730 in Wien) war ein Salzburger Barockmaler. Er gilt neben Martino Altomonte als erster aus Mitteleuropa stammender Meister dieses Stils im heutigen Österreich." wikipedia (visit link)

This life-size bronze bust of Johann Michael Rottmayr is placed in a niche at his birthplace in Laufen. The painter is shown with a neckerchief. Below the bust you can read the following inscription on a marble slab:

"It's great sun
the imperial court painter
Joh. Mich. Rottmayr
Baron of Rosenbrunn
Born 10. Dezember 1654 zu Laufen
Died 25. Oktober 1730 zu Wien
The city Laufen" marble slab

"Johann Michael Rottmayr (December 11, 1656 – October 25, 1730), was an Austrian painter. He was the first notable baroque painter north of Italy. Rottmayr was born in Laufen an der Salzach, Austria. Along with his Laufen born contemporary, Hans Adam Weissenkircher, he received his education from Johann Carl Loth in Venice. Just as Weissenkircher had brought the Italian Renaissance to the southern Alps and the court of the Princes of Eggenberg in Graz, Rottmayr brought it north of the Alps and from 1689 onwards worked in Salzburg, where he was employed as the general painter of the Prince-Bishop of Salzburg." wikipedia (visit link)