West Allis, WI
16T E 417986 N 4763070
City Hall of West Allis, WI serves a city of over 61,000 people which is part of the Milwaukee Metro Area
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Its name derives from Edward P. Allis, who started the Allis-Chalmers Manufacturing Company in the 19th century. The site of the town was located west of Allis' plant. Originally, the community was called Honey Creek, which was changed to North Greenfield in the 1880s.. In 1902 the area was incorporated as the Village of West Allis, and became the City of West Allis in 1906.

The City Hall building was built in 1998. The front of the building faces Greenfield Avenue one of the main streets. There is a plaza as part of the City Hall grounds and in the plaza is a bronze statue of two children reading a book and sitting on a bench. The parking lot is in the rear of the building along with the main entrance to the building.
Name: West Allis City Hall

7525 W. Greenfield Ave