Carnegie Place - West Allis, WI
16T E 418036 N 4762941
The only remaining Carnegie Library building in Milwaukee County, the West Allis Carnegie Library was constructed in 1913 with the aid of a $15,000 grant from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. The building was completed in 1914.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The West Allis library was one of over 1,600 public libraries throughout the United States funded by the steel magnate. Designed by architect Edwin O. Kuenzli, the library served the West Allis community until 1989 when a new facility was opened. At that time, the City of West Allis and West Allis Historical Society considered converting the Carnegie Library building into a cultural center for the community. However, those plans did not come to fruition, and the building was eventually converted into apartments. The property was designated for its cultural and architectural significance.

Built as a library by a grant from the Carnegie Foundation in 1914, the building was acquired and renovated by Capri Communities in 2001. Located in the heart of West Allis and metropolitan Milwaukee, Carnegie Place has become a warm and comfortable home for many residents who enjoy the deluxe amenities of the facility and the proximity to the neighborhoods they know and love.
Address of Library Building:
West Allis, WI USA