OLDEST -- Building in Bohemia, Budec, Czech Republic
33U E 446096 N 5560164
The original pre-Roman rotunda in Budec near Zákolany - the oldest building in the Czech Republic (Bohemia) at present.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The original pre-Roman body of the rotunda with an average of 10 meters and a height of 12 meters was enlarged in the 12th century with a Roman tower and probably at that time St. Peter sanctification was extended by St. Paul. Around 1585 the body was accompanied by a rectangular chancel and in the 17th century by a sacristy. The main body of the Spytihnev´s building got over all these modifications in an undamaged state and is considered to be the oldest building in the Czech Republic at present.

The fortified settlement of Budec with its St. Peter and Paul Rotunda situated over the village of Zákolany is one of the symbols of the Czech statehood. Archaeologists proved the place was settled by Knovíz culture, which dates back to the late Bronze Time and the beginning of the late Iron Time (8th - 6th century BC). In the second half of the 9th century AD the prince Borivoj I fortified the uphill flown by the Zákolanský and Týnecký Brook and Budec was listed at the central castles of the Central Bohemian Premyslids domain. The fortified settlement consists of a central part - an acropolis of an area of 3.3 hectares and at least two pre-castles, which make the area larger - up to 22 hectares.
Type of documentation of superlative status: http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bude%C4%8D_%28hradi%C5%A1t%C4%9B%29#Rotunda_sv._Petra_a_Pavla

Location of coordinates: structure