Le musée du Noyonnais - Noyon, France
31U E 500014 N 5492112
[FR] Musée d’art, d’archéologie et d’histoire, il propose de découvrir la ville, sa formation et son évolution, depuis la période gallo-romaine. [EN] Here you can go back in time to the Gallo-Roman period, through the displays of numerous objects.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Evocation de la vie quotidienne gallo-romaine (objets metalliques, céramiques, stèles funéraires…)

[EN] Noyon – Noviomagus - was probably created in the 1st century by the Romans along Agrippa’s Way. It was a trading crossroads next to the Oise, as its toponymy comprising the Latin novius (new) and the Gallic mago (market) indicates. The town appears to have been richly endowed at that time with monumental gems, as archaeological excavations have revealed. The Gallo-Roman highway system is one of the determining factors of the modern urban network, and the course of Agrippa’s Way remains one of the town’s main roads.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 3.00

Opening days/times:
Du 1er mai au 31 octobre : du mardi au dimanche de 10h à 12h et de 14h à 18h Du 1er novembre au 30 avril : du mardi au dimanche de 10h à 12h et de 14h à 17h Fermé le lundi

Condition: Some remaining traces (ruins) or pieces