Gallagher - Iba Arena at Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK
14S E 674174 N 3999739
Home of OSU Cowboy and Cowgirl Basketball, as well as Heritage Hall, an OSU athletic museum, and a memorial to the 10 killed in the plane crash of January 2001.

The Persons:
Gallagher-Iba Arena is named after two coaches -- Ed Gallagher and Henry Iba. (visit link)
Wrestling coach Ed Gallagher is widely renowned as the father of modern amateur wrestling, and crafted much of the sport while serving as Oklahoma A&M wrestling coach from 1916-40. In his 23 years at the helm, OSU won 11 team national championships and compiled a 138-5-4 dual record. Gallagher was also an outstanding athlete while attending Oklahoma A&M. He was captain of the track team for three years, and his 99-yard run against Kansas State in 1908 still stands as the longest football run in school history. Cowboy basketball coach Henry Iba served as a great influence in the game of basketball. It was in Gallagher-Iba Arena where Mr. Iba shaped many of the philosophies that many basketball coaches still teach today. He coached in 1,105 collegiate games, and his 767 career wins rank eighth in NCAA Division I history. Mr. Iba served as coach and athletic director at Oklahoma State from 1935 to 70, and in those 36 seasons, posted a 655-316 record while guiding the Cowboys to 13 league championships, eight NCAA appearances and the 1945 and 1946 NCAA Championships. Two seats are permanently reserved for Gallagher and Iba in the southeast corner of the arena on the concourse level.

The Building:
The original building was not named Gallagher-Iba Arena, but the 4-H Club and Student Activity Building, when it was built in 1938 at a cost of $1.5 million, and was dubbed the "Madison Square Garden of the Plains," standing as one of the premier sporting venues in the region. The arena was unveiled in grand fashion, as national basketball powers Oklahoma State and Kansas opened the facility on December 9, 1938, in a game that matched coaching legends Henry Iba and Phog Allen.
(quoted from: website)

*Gallagher Hall