Memorial Relief of Architect Kazik - Hoi An, Vietnam
The memorial relief of architect Kazimierz Kwiatkowsky is erected in Tran Phu Street between the Phuoc Kien Assembly Hall and the Japanese Covered Bridge.
Location: Vietnam

Polish architect and restorer Kazimierz Kwiatkowsky (1944-1997) lived in Vietnam for 17 years and contributed to the preservation and restoration of the ancient town of Hoi An and the My Son Sanctuary. He is considered in Hoi An as the man who saved the historic town from disappearance and contributed to its recognition as a World Heritage Site.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/2005