Captain James Cook - London, UK
30U E 699221 N 5710048
This monument honoring Captain James Cook is near the Admiralty Arch in London...not far from Trafalgar Square.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This bronze sculpture of Captain Cook depicts him as a young man. He wears a tricorn hat and a long overcoat. He holds in each hand a cylindrical article..perhaps a scrolled map and a telescope.
The work is on a tall stone plinth which has the following inscription:

"Captain James Cook, RN FRS, born 1728, died 1772.

Circumnavigator of the globe, explorer of the pacific ocean, he laid the foundations of the British Empire in Australia and New Zealand, chartered the shores of Newfoundland and traversed the ocean gates of Canada, both east and west.

Unveiled by H. R. H. Prince Arthur of Connaught on behalf of the British Empire League, 7th July 1914."

The artist is Sir Thomas Brock.

Wikipedia (visit link) further informs us:

"Captain James Cook, FRS, RN (7 November 1728[NB 1] – 14 February 1779) was a British explorer, navigator and cartographer who ultimately rose to the rank of captain in the Royal Navy. Cook made detailed maps of Newfoundland prior to making three voyages to the Pacific Ocean, during which he achieved the first European contact with the eastern coastline of Australia and the Hawaiian Islands, as well as the first recorded circumnavigation of New Zealand.

Cook joined the British merchant navy as a teenager and joined the Royal Navy in 1755. He saw action in the Seven Years' War, and subsequently surveyed and mapped much of the entrance to the Saint Lawrence River during the siege of Quebec. This helped bring Cook to the attention of the Admiralty and Royal Society. This notice came at a crucial moment in both Cook's career and the direction of British overseas exploration, and led to his commission in 1766 as commander of HM Bark Endeavour for the first of three Pacific voyages.

In three voyages Cook sailed thousands of miles across largely uncharted areas of the globe. He mapped lands from New Zealand to Hawaii in the Pacific Ocean in greater detail and on a scale not previously achieved. As he progressed on his voyages of discovery he surveyed and named features, and recorded islands and coastlines on European maps for the first time. He displayed a combination of seamanship, superior surveying and cartographic skills, physical courage and an ability to lead men in adverse conditions.

Cook was killed in Hawaii in a fight with Hawaiians during his third exploratory voyage in the Pacific in 1779. He left a legacy of scientific and geographical knowledge which was to influence his successors well into the 20th century and numerous memorials worldwide have been dedicated to him. However, his role in opening areas of the Pacific to colonisation and its subsequent effects on indigenous peoples have been the subject of both political and scholarly debate."

List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if any):