105 - Ruth Crabb - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 636767 N 3941367
Ruth Crabb was born the same year that Tomoji Tanabe was born in Miyakonojo, Miyazaki Prefecture, Japan. He would become the last living man born in 1895. Tanabe died on June 19, 2009, at the age of 113.

The final resting place of Ruth Crabb is at Memorial Park Cemetery, at the south end of section 52. Hers is a double marker, of light reddish brown color. "Crabb" is in large letters at the top, with flowers etched into the top two corners. Ruth shares the headstone with her spouse Frank S.

Text on marker:

Crabb

Frank S.
Sept. 10, 1895
Feb. 18, 1976

Ruth
Aug. 15, 1895
Oct. 31, 2000

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Ruth's time on earth:

1895: Oscar Hammerstein opens the Olympia Theatre, the first theatre to be built in NYC's Times Square district
1905: Lochner v. New York: The Supreme Court of the United States invalidates New York's 8-hour-day law
1915: Pluto is photographed for the first time but is not then classified as a planet
1925: Tom Lee rescues 32 people from the M.E. Norman, a sinking steamboat
1935: Dust Bowl: The great dust storm, made famous by Woody Guthrie in his "dust bowl ballads", hits eastern New Mexico and Colorado, and western Oklahoma the hardest
1945: Battle of Iwo Jima: About 30,000 United States Marines land on Iwo Jima
1955: Evan Hunter's movie adaptation of the novel Blackboard Jungle premieres in the United States, featuring the famous single, Rock Around the Clock, by Bill Haley and His Comets. Teenagers jump from their seats to dance to the song
1965: Fidel Castro announces that anyone who wants to can emigrate to the United States
1975: U.S. President Gerald Ford appoints Vice President Nelson Rockefeller to head a special commission looking into alleged domestic abuses by the CIA
1985: The comic strip Calvin and Hobbes debuts in 35 newspapers
1995: Lyricist/guitarist Richey Edwards of the Welsh alternative rock band Manic Street Preachers goes missing from a hotel in Bayswater, London on the eve of a planned tour of the United States. His car is found 2 weeks later at Severn View services in Aust
2000: Madeleine Albright holds talks with North Korean dictator Kim Jong Il
Location of Headstone: Memorial Park Cemetery, section 52