Wabamun Station Main T0E2K0 - Wabamun, Alberta
This small building is the main post office in the Village of Wabamun, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This post office is in the Village of Wabamun, a small community found between Highway 16, the Yellowhead, and the north shore of Wabamun Lake.

The village decribes itself on their website as:
"...located just 20 minutes west of Stony Plain and 45 minutes west of Edmonton on Highway 16. Our Village is situated on the northern shores of Lake Wabamun with an abundance of nature and wildlife to be found amongst the trees and rolling hills of our natural surroundings and park areas. We take great pleasure and pride in our pleasant lakeside environment and enjoy a multitude of recreational, cultural and leisure activities right out our front door. 662 residents call Wabamun their home, which is unique to other lakeshore municipalities because Wabamun provides the services, infrastructure and amenities vital for comfortable living all year round."
Post Office Type: Rural

Province/Territory: Alberta