Henry Sewall House - Jensen Beach, FL
Twice-relocated home of local pioneer Henry Sewall. Now located in Indian Riverside Park.

Wood frame house originally built in 1889 by Henry Sewall along the river at the south end of Sewall's Point (named in his honor) at the confluence of the St. Lucie and Indian Rivers. The home also served as a post office and had an attached freight dock. Sewall lived there until 1910, when he moved to a new home on the bluffs. He was a major advocate for the opening of the St. Lucie Inlet. Sewall would also serve as a county commissioner and state legislator before his death in 1925.

In 1913, the house was relocated by barge across the St. Lucie River to Port Sewall. Sewall owned 1/3 of the Hanson Grant via inheritance from his mother, wife of the grant's namesake. The new town on the mainland was being developed by a group including Sewall and Maxwell Smith, Sr who became the new house's resident.

The house was moved again via barge in 2006 and stored for several years in a temporary location in front of the US Sailing Center of Martin County (at the north end of the park). In 2011, it was finally moved to a permanent location in the park between the Sailing Center and the Tuckahoe Mansion. $500,000 is being spent to renovate the home to its original condition.

Newspaper articles related to the house:

How it was moved: Other