Ewenny Pottery Kiln - St Fagans Museum - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 480686 N 5704149
Ewenny Pottery and Kiln, the pottery is still working but the Kiln is is no longer used. Now located at St Fagans, National History Museum, Cardiff, Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The yellow & brown pots & bowls and dishes, of Ewenny Pottery were once a common sight on the market stalls of South Wales.
They were fired im one of two kilns at Ewenny. About three tons of coal were used in each firing. Ewenny Pottery Kiln was in use from 1820 to 1988.
Nine generations of the Jenkins family have worked the pottery they still create pottery to this day in St Fagans, National History Museum.

Information gathered from notes made by myself on a recent visit to St Fagans, The Museum used to be called the Welsh Folk Museum.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Pottery

Status: Historical Site