Oakdale Stute - St Fagans Museum, Wales.
30U E 480688 N 5704127
The Oakdale Workmen's Institute was built in 1917 to serve as a focus for social, educational and cultural life within the coal mining community there. The Building was dismantled and moved stone by stone in 1989 to St Fagans, Welsh History Museum.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The building contains a Library, Reading Room, and Committee Room on the ground floor, and two small offices for the Institute's Secretary and Manager. A Concert Hall, originally seating more than 200 people, occupies the whole of the first floor. A separate, but linked, Billiards Room was housed in a flat-roofed building behind the Institute, on top of which (in 1927) was built a larger public hall, which was later adapted for use as a cinema.

The Institute closed in 1987 and two years later the building was dismantled and transported to St Fagans. The cinema was too large for the site and was not moved.

It was opened to the public in 1995 as the the 36th builbing to be opened to the public.

Source :- (visit link)