No.652, Mesto Kladno, CZ
The town Kladno
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Kladno is a city in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic. It is located 25 km northwest of Prague. Kladno is the largest city of the region and is a part of the Prague metropolitan area.

The first written evidence of Kladno dates back to the 14th century. In 1561 the city rights were secured. Kladno was the historical birthplace of heavy industry in Bohemia. For years, the town was home to the Poldi steel factory, the region's largest employer. The factory still stands but has been divided into smaller entities after privatisation and changes in ownership. The mining industry began here in 1842. The proximity to Prague helped to keep the local economy stable in spite of the heavy industrial decline after the collapse of the communist regime.

CZ
Kladno je mesto ve Stredoceském kraji Ceské republiky. Nachází se 25 km severozápadne od Prahy. Kladno je nejvetší mesto regionu a je soucástí pražského regionu.

První písemná zmínka o Kladne pochází z 14. století. V roce 1561 byly Kladnu zajišteny mestská práva. Kladno bylo centrem težkého prumyslu v Cechách. Po celá léta, mesto bylo domovem pro ocelárnu Poldi, nejvetšího zamestnavatele v regionu.Továrna ješte stojí, ale byla rozdelena do menších subjektu po privatizaci a zmeny vlastnictví. V prilehlé oblasti také existoval težební prumysl. Blízkost Prahy Kladnu pomohla zmírnit dopady poklesu težkého prumyslu po pádu komunistického režimu.
Opening Times:

Rating: