No.624, Rotunda Budec u Zakolan, CZ
The rotunda Budec near Zakolany
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Budec near Zákolany
The fortified settlement of Budec with its St. Peter and Paul Rotunda situated over the village of Zákolany is one of the symbols of the Czech statehood. Archaeologists proved the place was settled by Knovíz culture, which dates back to the late Bronze Time and the beginning of the late Iron Time (8th - 6th century BC). In the second half of the 9th century AD the prince Borivoj I fortified the uphill flown by the Zákolanský and Týnecký Brook and Budec was listed at the central castles of the Central Bohemian Premyslids domain.

The original pre-Roman body of the rotunda with an average of 10 meters and a height of 12 meters was enlarged in the 12th century with a Roman tower and probably at that time St. Peter sanctification was extended by St. Paul. Around 1585 the body was accompanied by a rectangular chancel and in the 17th century by a sacristy. The main body of the Spytihnev´s building got over all these modifications in an undamaged state and is considered to be the oldest building in the Czech Republic at present.

CZ
Na rozlehlém slovanském hradišti nechal kníže Spytihnev I. na prelomu 9. a 10. století postavit rotundu sv. Petra a Pavla. Její zdivo je dodnes puvodní a rotunda je tak nejstarší dosud stojící budovou u nás. Podle legendy byla Budec místem, kde byl v latinské škole vzdeláván sv. Václav a kde pobývala jeho matka Drahomíra.

Románská vež rotundy byla pristavena až ve 12. století. Poslední zpráva o Budci pochází ze 13. století, kdy byla královnou Kunhutou darována vyšehradské kapitule. Pak bylo hradište opušteno a pustlo. Presbytár byl k rotunde pristaven kolem roku 1585, sakristie pak v 17. století. Zájem o Budec byl obnoven v 19. století a v 80. letech 20. století probehl archeologický a stavebne historický výzkum, který mimo jiné odhalil i predslovanské osídlení.
Opening Times:
You can visit the rotunda between the end of May and the end of September every Saturday and Sunday from 9.00 am to 4.00 pm.

Rating: