The Old Washington "S" Bridge - Old Washington, OH
17T E 468077 N 4432787
The Old Washington "S" Bridge on the Old National Road in Ohio is registered as a National Historic Landmark.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Old National Road was constructed between 1811 and 1838 between Cumberland, MD and Vandalia, IL. When the road passed over a creek at an angle, it was more expedient to build an arched stone bridge at right angles to the creek and build "S" shaped walls to guide traffic around the jog. Old Washington "S" Bridge was built around 1838. Very few of these bridges still exist. It has been designated as a Registered National Historic Landmark. A pair of plaques are located at the southern end of the "s" Bridge.

A marker placed by the Ohio Society of Professional Engineers is inscribed:

"S" Bridge