Mrs. John Donelson - Nashville, TN
Historic marker for the Donelson Family.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Mrs. John Donelson

Davidson County Marker # 13

Text: “After Col. John Donelson was killed in 1785, his widow and family continued to live here in a log house. In 1789 lawyers Andrew Jackson and John Overton boarded with the Donelsons. Here Jackson met Rachel, the Donelson’s youngest daughter. They married in 1791 and lived here until they acquired their own home across the Cumberland in 1792.”

Erected 1969

This marker is fairly easy to get to. Located at the intersection of Myatt Drive and Gallatin Pike (Hwy 31). The marker is close to a parking lot for a restaurant called "Bar-B-Cutie," and is where I found public parking and really easy access to the marker.

Marker Name: Mrs. John Donelson

Marker Location: Roadside