Queen Chamdhavi—Lamphung, Thailand
The legendary founder of the city, and former Kingdom, of Lumphang.
Location: Thailand

This outstanding woman is the legendary founder of what is now the small city of Lamphung, in northern Thailand. To summarise the various legends, in the 7th century this woman was invited by a group of local monks to assist in the founding and then the rule of the small kingdom of Lamphang. Her origin is somewhat disputed, however, it seems that she was the daughter of a local king.

Several different versions of her name exist: Queen Regnant Nang Chamthewi of Hariphunchai; Channa Devi, Channadevi or Queen Jamadevi, etc. Different languages, different names (as her position changed), different traditions, and different transliterations into English. The name used here is that found on the main sign at the entrance to the park, not the name used on the tourist display, which differs from the first.

The historicity of this legend can be disputed, however, Lamphung has existed for the past 13 centuries, as an independent small kingdom, as part of the Chiang Mai kingdom, ruled by Burma for a century or two, and now part of the modern Kingdom of Thailand. Without doubt the Queen is well regarded in her former Kingdom. Her image is iconic, and several local women told me that she was "ser-way mak mak" (very, very beautiful). There is a modern mural of her in the city, that portrays here most beautifully.

This statue stands in the Nong Dok public park, near the city centre. There is a long approach to the statue, which stands on a plinth, which rests on a dais. I would suspect that the statue is composed of bronze. The Queen is portrayed life-sized, or perhaps somewhat larger. She wears what appears to me traditional Thai dress, though of particular quality. In her left hand is a sword, her right is outstretched towards her subjects. And, she looks beautiful.

As with most public statues in Thailand, this is a shrine. Locals, women in some number, come by to pay there respects, and to ask for advice from the problems in their life.