Southern Museum of Flight - Birmingham, AL
16S E 524335 N 3713803
The Southern Museum of Flight is located near the Birmingham International Airport with most of the outdoor exhibits located in a corner of the airport property.
Location: Alabama, United States

"The Southern Museum of Flight is dedicated to investigating, preserving, and promoting the rich stories of Southern Aviation and to providing exciting, interactive educational programming for people of all ages. Through collaborative partnerships with the community, the Southern Museum of Flight provides a continuum of exhibitions, displays, and educational services with a sincere devotion to cultural and historical literacy." From the museum website.

Exhibits inside the building include the Korean War Jets, the Tuskegee Airmen, the Lake Murray B-25, the Vietnam War Helicopters, and the Huff-Daland Crop Duster. Outside the building are a pylon-mounted UH-1H, an F4-C Phantom II, and an A-7E Corsair II. Approximately 20 aircraft are displayed about three blocks away at the southeast corner of the Birmingham airport.