Cyrilometodejská záložna / Cyril and Methodius credit union, Brno, Czech republic
33U E 617272 N 5450106
Bank building from 1914, after WW2 seat of the Law Faculty, and later the Faculty of Economy, Masaryk University. Now rebuild to hotel.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Cyrilometodejská záložna vznikla na Zelném trhu v roce 1882. Byla prvním ceským penežním ústavem v Brne a její pojmenování dokládalo nadšené vlastenectví, nebot oznacení ceský se na Morave v té dobe nesmelo užívat. V roce 1914 dala záložna všechny ctyri domy, které k ní patrily, zborit a na jejich míste postavil stavitel Leopold Cupr podle projektu architekta Vladimíra Fischera novou monumentální budovu, která stojí dodnes. Našla v ní sídlo Právnická, a pozdeji Ekonomicko–správní fakulta Masarykovy univerzity. Autorem socharské výzdoby je V. H. Mach.

Cyril and Methodius bank (credit union) in the Green Market in Brno was established in 1882. It was the first Czech financial institution in Brno. In 1914 new monumental building by architect Vladimir Fischer was built. After WW2 seat of the Law Faculty, and later the Faculty of Economy, Masaryk University. Now in process of rebuilding to hotel. Sculptures by the V. H. Mach.
Zelný trh 2/3 Brno Czech republic

Current Use of Building: hotel