George Washington in London - London, UK
30U E 699262 N 5710287
This statue of Washington by Jean Antoine Houdon located in London's Trafalgar Square was a gift from the Commonwealth of Virginia- where the original is located.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The engraving on this statue's plinth reads:

"Presented to the people of Great Britain and Ireland by the Commonwealth of Virginia 1924".

This website (visit link) discusses the replica in London:

"This statue of George Washington can be found in front of the National Gallery at Trafalgar Square in central London.
George Washington was originally working for the British military, but ended up fighting against them when the people in the USA rebelled when they wanted to stop paying high taxes to the British. He went on to become the first ever President of the USA.

The bronze statue is a replica of Jean Antoine Houdon's marble statue in Richmond, Virginia, and was given to the Nation in 1921 by the 'Commonwealth of Virginia'.

Washington apparently said, "I will never set foot in London again!" so dirt was brought from Virginia and that's what he's standing on.

This website (visit link) discusses the original:

"In Richmond stands a marble statue of George Washington that is among the most notable pieces of eighteenth-century art, one of the most important works in the nation, and, some think, the truest likeness of perhaps the first American to become himself an icon. A life-sized representation sculpted by France’s Jean-Antoine Houdon between 1785 and 1791 on a commission from Virginia’s legislature, it was raised in the capitol rotunda in 1796, the year Washington published his Farewell Address. The commonwealth’s records detail its creation and its initial reception by the public, but the object has been the subject of little scholarly or scientific attention. The work’s existence after it left Houdon’s studio and arrived in America has been largely undocumented, and the statue’s relationships to its artistic and historical contexts have not been examined. In 2000, the year the Virginia General Assembly and the Library of Virginia approached Colonial Williamsburg Foundation conservators to clean the statue, came an opportunity for study."
Where is original located?: In the rotunda of the Capitol in Richmond, Virgina, USA

Where is this replica located?: Trafalgar Square, London, UK