Daisy Flour Mill - Rochester, NY
18T E 295714 N 4780193
Between the opening of the Erie Canal and the Civil War, Rochester was the nation's leading center for the flour milling industry. A century later the only mill with a Rochester address that is still grinding flour is the Daisy Flour Mill as of 1972.
Location: New York, United States

Rochester lost its place as leading flower miller first to Buffalo, and eventually to Minneapolis. (visit link)

Even so, the Daisy Flour Mill has been in continued operation since it was built in 1848 and the equipment dates from the 1890's. The alterations to the mill have been functional ones to meet changing conditions, demands of space and technological advances. The mill was operated on water power with two water wheels until 1934 when a severe freeze and sudden thaw took out the dam, after which the mill was converted to diesel and later to electicity.

The Daisy Flour Mill had been converted to use as a restaurant in the 1970's after the property was listed on the National Register of Historic Places, but it continued to mill flour, as part of a promotional effort. Flour bags were used to sheath the menus. Restaurant-goers could eat bread, pastries and desserts knowing the flour had been milled on site. They could also take home a bag of Daisy Flour Mill flour after a dinner engagement. It's been a long time since I want to the Daisy Flour Mill for dinner, but I do recall that guests could see bags of fresh ground flour on display with the deserts.
Year built?: 1848

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: Yes