Nathaniel Rochester and the Childs family - Rochester, NY
18T E 287069 N 4778818
On a hill of their own in Mount Hope Cemetary, the reinterred remains of the founder of Rochester, and his son-in-law, Jonathan Childs, Rochester's first mayor, along with both of their wives and children are now to be found at these coordinates.
Location: New York, United States

Rochester's most famous Revolutionary War veteran, Colonel Nathaniel Rochester along with Colonel William Fitzhugh and Major Charles Carroll purchased a critical 100 acre tract of land together in 1803, which would become Rochesterville.

Col. Rochester's son-in-law, Johathan Childs, would become the city's first mayor.

Col. Rochester also served a pivotal role in the creation of Monroe County, within which the city of Rochester is located. The county was named after President James Monroe, and Col. Rochester served as its first county clerk and was named the county's first representative to the New York State Assembly. (This represents the third time in which Col. Rochester served at state level government. The first time, while a resigned Major, Rochester was elected to the North Carolina General Assembly of 1777. After rejoining the Nor th Caroline militia as a Colonel, he retired to Maryland in 1780, and was elected a member of the Maryland General Assembly.)
Description:
Revolutionary War veteran Colonel Nathaniel Rochester, along with Colonel William Fitzhugh and Major Charles Carroll purchased 100 acres on the west side of the Genesee River, founding Rochesterville, which would become Rochester, NY.

Date of birth: 02/21/1752

Date of death: 05/17/1831

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Monument

Setting: Outdoor

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: The road to this part of the cemetary is sometimes closed off in winter, in which case, visitors need to walk in.

Fee required?: No