Walnut Creek United Methodist Church - Clanton, AL
Walnut Creek United Methodist Church Historical Marker, Clanton, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker recounting a brief history of the founding and association of Walnut Creek United Methodist Church. The marker is located in front of the old church building on County Road 458. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Walnut Creek United Methodist Church

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Established 1820 Arthur Love, a charter member, was first pastor. Organized as a Methodist Episcopal Church. Became Methodist Protestant, 1828. Changed to Methodist Church, 1939. Affiliated with United Methodist, 1968. In the original church built of logs, Judge James Q. Smith, Montgomery, in 1869 presided at first court held in Baker Co. (now Chilton). Cir. 185, a frame building replaced log church. Present brick building erected, 1935. Walnut Creek U. M. C. has always maintained a progressive Sunday School.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1977

Marker Number: None