Morning Glories Organic Internet Café - Paia, HI
This is a great coffee shop on the main highway in Paia, on a busy corner. In addition to their organic coffee, there are ten computers in the upstairs loft and wireless connection in the lower lounge.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Gerogina Hunter describes this place so well in her Maui Blog, I'll let her tell you the story:

"The Morning Glories Internet Cafe serves organic coffee and homemade wheat free pastries, as well as organic chocolates made from Brazilian sustainable cocoa. The husband and wife team of Stuart and Elizabeth are behind the counter making espressos and lattes from 7 am until 5:30 pm.

It's also an internet cafe, with 8 computers available by the minute, at 10 cents per minute. The computers are upstairs in their cozy loft, so you can have some privacy. Downstairs you can also log in with your own computer and be part of the scene. Also for sale are some interesting items such as bamboo fiber clothing, handmade glass vases and bowls, and a great selection of World Music CD's. They play some really great music from around the world, which you can purchase if you like.

Stuart was nice enough to show me some of the things that make them special - for instance, they don't use plain old sugar as a coffee sweetener, they use agave nectar! He let me taste it - it was sort of like honey but milder. Who knew? I always like to try new things, so that was a pleasant surprise. Some of the coffee drinks are spiced up with cayenne pepper, for a real punch! He tells me they buy their cocoa blocks from Brazil, and it's sustainably harvested.

The atmosphere is very inviting, with comfortable furnishings and wonderful coffee aromas. This used to be the LiveWire Cafe for years, and these new owners live right here in Paia. They have had some previous Paia retail experience and know what they're doing. They are really excited to be in this new location where they can serve their organic coffees and other goodies. I think they will do well. It was certainly busy when I dropped in to talk with them.

Oh yes, there's plenty of parking in back, with the first half hour for free."

Paia is a historic town that grew up around the sugar mills here, at one-time contain 1/5 the population of the entire island of Maui. Now it is a diverse town of about 2,000, often called the "Wind Surfing Capital of the World." It is a major tourist destination, but maintains its relaxed island atmosphere. And, this is the last town before starting on the fabled Hana Highway, snaking its way around the northeast coast of Maui.

Smallest Unit of Time Available (in minutes): 1

Cost per smallest unit (in local currency): 10.00